PD F85793 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-85:TTB1:B13 F85793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060 Catherine A. Shyan Panalpina, Inc. 800 Arthur Avenue Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of car glass actuators - adjustment drives for side mirrors from Germany Dear Ms. Shyan: In your letter dated March 31,2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Buehler Motor GMBH. Your letter requests the tariff classification of “car glass actuators standard-adjustment drives” for side mirrors, part numbers 16104362262 .035 watts left, and 16104362462 .035 watts right, which will be imported from Germany. The actuators are left or right side view mirror adjusters used in automobiles with electrically adjustable side mirrors. Samples of the item were furnished. The merchandise consists of a circular plastic enclosure with a movable plastic plate attached. The enclosure contains 2 small fractional horsepower DC motors, with gearing attached to their shafts, which drive gears which turn leveling screws which raise or lower to adjust the position of the attached movable plate to which the mirror glass will be attached. The applicable tariff classification for the car glass actuators-side mirror adjusters will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric motors, of an output of under 18.65 watts: DC: Other than brushless. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008, or Buffalo Field National Import Specialist James McCarthy at 716-646-3400 extension 137. Sincerely, Joseph J. Wilson Port Director Buffalo, New York