NY F85788 April 21, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation 1855 Coronado Ave. Long Beach, CA 90804 RE: The tariff classification of “Children’s Therapy Pants” from Taiwan. Dear Ms Castellanos: In your letter dated April 4, 2000, on behalf of Rothhammer International, Inc., San Luis Obispo, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is described as a pair of “Children’s Therapy Pants”. The article consists of neoprene rubber laminated on both sides to knit nylon fabric. Sewn into the item at regular intervals below the waist are five rigid foam PVC panels which provide the desired buoyancy characteristic. There are zipper and VELCRO type closures at the waist sides. There is also a plastic D-ring which is sewn to the middle of the back, below the waist. The applicable subheading for the “Children’s Therapy Pants” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division