NY F85782 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F85782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.22.1000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of p-Anisidine (CAS # 104-94-9) from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. p-Anisidine, also known as Benzenamine, 4-methoxy-, is an amino phenol ether used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for p-Anisidine will be 2922.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino- phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Anisidines, dianisidines, phenetidines, and their salts: p-Anisidine….. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division