NY F85781 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F85781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Erma Tarkington Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Indonesia, the Philippines and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated April 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. The submitted sample, style FO3582, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two chest pockets and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style FO3582 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style FO3582 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia, the Philippines and Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division