NY F85777 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 F85777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40 Ms. Shanon Bartel Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of digital alarm clock from China Dear Ms. Bartel: In your letter dated April 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a digital alarm clock from China. A sample of the digital alarm clock was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Pleasant Company Alarm Clock, style number 5016, is a battery operated digital alarm clock. The clock is housed in a purple plastic case with a liquid crystal display (LCD). The item features month, date, hour, minute and second displays, day of week displays in one of three different languages and different time zone displays. The clock has an eight minute snooze, crescendo alarm button and automatically adjusts for daylight savings time. An A/C power adapter will be included to continually project time on the ceiling. The clock measures approximately 3½ inches in height, 3½ inches in length and 2 inches in width. The display measures approximately 2 inches in length and ¾ of an inch in width. The words “American Girl” are printed above the LCD display. Five rubber buttons for controlling, adjusting and operating the clock are located below the LCD display. Two size AA batteries will be included with each alarm clock. On the bottom of the housing is an opening for changing the batteries. The applicable subheading for the digital alarm clock will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division