NY F85758 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F85758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 7009.92.1000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated April 6, 2000, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (PP 1002572) is a five and three-quarter inch plastic framed circular glass mirror. It has a plastic swivel stand and is two sided, one regular and the other magnified. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division