NY F85716 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F85716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9603.29.8010; 9603.29.4010; 7009.92.1000; 9615.11.4000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag, hairbrushes, a mirror compact and hair claw clips from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample “Hair Accessory Gift Set Model 81661” consists of a zippered carrying bag made of clear PVC (polyvinylchloride) sheeting containing one cushion hairbrush valued at $0.44, one all purpose hairbrush valued at $0.29, one round hairbrush valued at $0.32, one double mirror compact, and two plastic hair claw clips. The compact case is made of plastic with a glass mirror measuring 1 ¾” x 2 ½” inserted on both sides. The items do not comprise a set for classification purposes and are separately classified as follows: The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cushion hairbrush will be 9603.29.8010, HTS, which provides for hairbrushes valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the all-purpose hairbrush and the round hairbrush will be 9603.29.4010, HTS, which provides for hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the mirror compact will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, framed, not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic hair claw clips will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division