NY F85715 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F85715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010; 9615.11.4000; 9615.19.6000; 4202.32.9550 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of hairbrushes, a hair claw clip, snap hair clips, and a coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample “Hair Accessory Gift Set Model 77298” consists of one cushion hairbrush valued at $0.64, one round hairbrush valued at $0.48, two metal snap hair clips with manmade fiber trim, one plastic hair claw clip, and one zippered coin purse or pouch composed of PVC (polyvinylchloride) trimmed manmade fiber, packed in a cardboard box. The items do not comprise a set for classification purposes and are separately classified as follows: The applicable subheading for the hairbrushes will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic hair claw clip will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metal snap hair clips will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division