NY F85696 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC::TA:341 F85696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s novelty handbag from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a child’s novelty handbag. The sample submitted, identified as item number 23180490H, described as “Bear Backpack”, is a child’s novelty handbag designed to be carried on the back similar to a backpack. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of plush man-made textile material designed to contain small personal effects commonly found in the pocket or handbag. The interior has a textile lining and no filling. The top of the bag is secured by means of a drawstring closure underneath a flap with a hook and loop fastener. Affixed at the end of the drawstring is a bear head designed to be secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. The article measures approximately 8 ½”(H) x 8”(W) with a 3” base. The applicable subheading for item 23180490H, the novelty handbag, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division