NY F85691 April 14, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 F85691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Ms. Yolanda Perrone American Cargo Express 145-43 226th St. Springfield Gardens, N Y 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a feather handbag from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Perrone: In your letter dated March 30, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a handbag composed of cowhide covered with feathers. The handbag measures approximately 10 ½” X 7” with a zipper closure and a beaded strap. The feathers impart the essential character of the item. The applicable subheading for the feather handbag will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes: Articles of feather or down.” The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division