NY F85690 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F85690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Services 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated April 3, 2000, on behalf of David Dart Design Group, Division of Kellwood, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style UWAG15, is a 100% wool knit women’s long pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment is full length and it features a mock turtleneck, long sleeves, and sewn closed side seams which extend from the underarm down to below the chest. The remainder of the side seams are left open (unsewn) and form a long slit on each side of the pullover. The applicable subheading for the style UWAG15 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style UWAG15 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division