NY F85689 May 4, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Karen MacGillivray Tower Group International 128 Dearborn Street Buffalo, NY 14207 RE: The tariff classification of camera cases from China. Dear Ms. MacGillivray: In your letter dated April 25th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are cases specially shaped and fitted to hold cameras and camera accessories. The items are identified as style numbers 4192, 4194, 4196, 4198, and 4199. Each bag body is wholly covered with a fabric backed sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). A panel on the front flap is made of textile materials of man-made fibers. The essential character of the bags is the sheeting of PVC. Each bag has an adjustable shoulder strap of nylon webbing. Style numbers 4196, 4198, and 4199 have top carry handles and are secured by a front flap with a zippered pocket with a tuck-lock and hook and loop closure. On the front exterior, each has a zippered compartment with elasticized loop holders and open pockets. The interior of each is lined, padded, and incorporates a zippered mesh pocket on the interior of the front flap. Style numbers 4198 and 4199 have adjustable and removable compartments that are secured by velcro. Style numbers 4194 and 4196 are secured by a zip around closure and a front flap with a hook and loop closure. The interior of each is lined and padded. The front exterior of each has a zippered pocket with elasticized loop holders. The applicable subheading for models 4192, 4194, 4196, 4198, and 4199 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks…camera cases…other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division