NY F85675 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. David Thompson GHY USA, Inc. 572 South Fifth Street Suite 2 P.O. Box 155 Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Canada Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of JMJ Fashions. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2425 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a boat neckline, a full lining, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for style 2425 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 28 percent ad valorem. Style 2425 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division