NY F85658 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000; 7326.20.0050; 4820.10.2010; 9609.10.0000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet, lanyard, address/phone book, and pencil from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 24th, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as style #PP207116, "Ready to Give Accessory Set". Style #PP20716 consists of a tri-fold wallet, a lanyard, a phone/address book and a pencil. The articles are presented put up for sale in a retail carton. The wallet is manufactured of a textile fabric body with outer cover of fabric backed cellular plastic sheeting. The lanyard is manufactured of a matching cellular plastic sheeting, a braided elastic cord with lock and a split ring. The phone/address book is of bound paper and the pencil is a standard #2 lead pencil. The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lanyard will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the address/phone book will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books (bound, of paper or paperboard). The rate of duty will be 1.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pencil will be 9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The duty rate will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. Cased pencils from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division