NY F85654 June 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 F85654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York A Division of The Limited, Inc. 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The classification of a woman’s skirt from Macau. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated April 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #1856, is a woman’s woven skirt constructed of 100% polyester fabric covered with ¼ inch plastic sequins. The garment is fully lined and features a flat waist without a band, a partial rear zipper, a rear seam vent, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Skirt, Style #1856, will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts, divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, women’s. The Skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division