NY F85653 May 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F85653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010; 6106.10.0010; 6110.20.2075 Mr. Alan Woodruff NY & Co. Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knitted garments from Macau Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated April 24, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples of women’s 100% cotton, knit garments; styles 2224, 2226, 2223, 2221, 2228. The outer surface of the five garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 2224 is a hooded cardigan that features ¾ inch sleeves with elastic capping, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two inset side seam pockets in the waist area, two side slits, an overlayed strip that extends from under the armhole to the side slit, and elastic capping which finishes the bottom. A “NY Jeans” logo is on the zipper and on the upper left sleeve. Style 2226 is a jacket that features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two inset, side seam pockets in the waist area, and an elasticized bottom. Style 2223 is a cardigan that features a mock collar, long sleeves with vertical zipper openings parallel to the wearer’s arm, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front inset slant pockets below the waist, two side slits, and a hemmed bottom. A “NY Jeans” logo is on the zipper and the left chest. Style 2221 is a hooded pullover shirt that features long hemmed sleeves, a shoe lace partial opening in the front, two side slits, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. A “NY Jeans” logo is on the upper left sleeve. Style 2228 is a pullover that features a crew neckline, ¾ inch sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a ribbed bottom. A “NY Jeans” logo is on the left chest. Style 2201 was not submitted. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 2224, 2223, and 2228 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2226 will be 6102.20.2010, which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2221 will be 6106.10.0010, which provides for women’s blouses and shirts, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 20.2% ad valorem. Styles 2224, 2223, 2221 and 2228 fall within textile category designation 339. Style 2226 falls in category 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division