PD F85628 May 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F85628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6104.31.0000 Darcy Prendergast Chadwick’s of Boston 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, Massachusetts 02379 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Thailand. Dear Ms. Prendergast: In your letter dated April 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. Style BZ014C is a woman’s boiled wool sweater. The garment features a round neck, long sleeves and a full frontal buttoned opening. The garment is trimmed around the neck, sleeves, hem and front opening. The garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style BZ133 is a woman’s suit-type jacket of boiled wool. The garment features a collar, long sleeves, a full frontal opening which buttons, front slashed pockets, four princess seamed panels in the back and six in the front. The applicable subheading for style BZ014C will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The applicable subheading for style BZ133 will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girl’s suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets…knitted or crocheted, suit-type jackets and blazers, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 60.2 cents per kilo plus 17.6%. Style BZ014C falls within textile category designation 446 and style BZ133 falls within category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia