NY F85625 May 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F85625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.10.0000 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter, dated April 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren Corp. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 46157 is a men’s jacket constructed from 50 percent wool, 18 percent acrylic, 16 percent cotton, 16 percent nylon, heavy weight double knit fabric. Style 46157 features a baseball collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets at the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 46157 will be 6101.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, other than those of heading 6103: knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 67.9 cents/kg plus 17.6 percent ad valorem. Style 46157 falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division