NY F85613 May 5, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F85613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.4000; 7013.99.5000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of two glass stands from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three articles. Item #C29I0814 will be addressed under ruling #F85612. Item #W29I3335 and item #C29I0460 will be the subject of this ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The first sample (item #W29I3335) is a piece of clear flat glass that measures approximately five inches square. There are four small round supports attached to the bottom. You indicated that this item will be available in five assorted designs and that the unit value of each item in the assortment will be $0.17. The applicable subheading for the glass stand (item #W29I3335) will be 7013.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem. The second article (item #C29I0460) is a circular piece of clear glass that measures approximately seven and one-half inches in diameter. There are twenty-eight glass beads of various colors attached around the edge of the glass. Each bead measures approximately three-quarters of an inch in diameter. There are three small glass supports attached to its base. You indicated that the unit value of this item will be $1.05. The applicable subheading for the glass stand (item #C29I0460) will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division