PD F85579 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F85579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6106.20.2010; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted blouse, jacket, and pullover from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style DJ2XD6678, is a woman’s jacket constructed of 80% polyester, 20% cotton knitted fabric which is napped on the inside. The garment features a round neckline, an attached hood with an inside drawstring, a zipper front closure, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, two slash pockets, a Calvin Klein Jeans embroidery, and a ribbed knitted bottom band. Style DJ2VT6792 is a woman’s blouse constructed of 100% polyester finely knitted fabric. The garment has a round neckline with a keyhole front with a tie closure, long sleeves and a shirttail bottom. There is overcast stitching around the sleeves and bottom, a Calvin Klein label on the side, and puffy painting around the neck, sleeves and back. The final item, Style DJ2VT6791 is a woman’s pullover constructed of 100% polyester knitted fabric. It features a round neckline, raglan sleeves and a shirttail bottom. Overcast stitching finishes the sleeve and bottom edges. Puffy paints decorate the sleeves and front and there is a Calvin Klein label on the side seam. The applicable subheading for Style DJ2XD6678 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 28.9%. The applicable subheading for Style DJ2VT6791 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: women’s. The duty rate will be 33%. The applicable subheading for Style DJ2VT6792 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. Styles DJ2VT6791 and DJ2VT6792 fall within textile category designation 639. Style DJ2XD6678 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois