PD F85568 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-62: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ann Taylor, Inc 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 Attn: Rebecca Cheung RE: The tariff classification of woman’s denim jacket from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 54-36457, will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 54-36457, is a woman’s denim jacket made from 100% cotton woven 10-oz fabric. The jacket extends from the neck to just above the hip area and has a full-front opening with a five-button right-over-left closure. It features a pointed collar, two chest pockets with button closures, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, adjustable side tabs, and a hemmed bottom The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for anoraks...windbreakers and similar articles...of cotton: other: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 9.1% ad valorem. Style 54-36457 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco