PD F85557 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F85557 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 13, 2000, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S01-08-016, is a woman’s dress constructed from 60% polyester, 32% rayon, 8% spandex knit fabric. The strapless garment features a waistline and a straight skirt that extends to the mid-calf area. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits…knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 636. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach