NY F85546 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F85546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Ms. Donna Segro Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of imitation snakeskin blazers from China. Dear Ms. Segro: In your letter dated April 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided of Style No. 680502323 Sunset Strip Blazer; you state Style No. 680512065 Snakeskin Blazer is made of the same fabric. The submitted sample is a Style No. 680502323 Sunset Strip Blazer which is a suit-type jacket constructed of knit 65% polyester/35% cotton brushed fabric coated with a compact plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The blazer is made from a number of cut pieces that look like snakeskin leather, and features a collar, single-button right over left closure, rear locker loop, inside welt pocket, no outer pockets, and acetate lining. You supplied a design worksheet for Style No. 680512065 Snakeskin Blazer which is a suit-type jacket constructed of knit 65% polyester/35% cotton brushed fabric coated with a compact plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The blazer looks like it is made of snakeskin leather, and features a collar, single button right over left closure, rear locker loop, inside welt pocket, two front waist-level flap patch pockets, and acetate lining. The applicable subheading for the Style Nos. 680502323 Sunset Strip Blazer and 680512065 Snakeskin Blazer will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division