NY F85544 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F85544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000 Ms. Donna Segro Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of imitation alligator pants from China. Dear Ms. Segro: In your letter dated April 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling The submitted sample is a women’s Style No. 650812017 Alligator 5 Pocket Flare Pants constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric coated with a compact plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The pants are made to look like alligator leather, and feature flare legs, belt loops, a zipper fly, two front side slash pockets with one containing a small patch pocket, and two rear patch pockets. The pants are not lined. The applicable subheading for the women’s Style No. 650812017 Alligator 5 Pocket Flare Pants will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division