PD F85518 April 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:CLT:I29 F85518 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050 Ms. Angela Masco Customs Compliance Analyst Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% wool woven jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. W2941DT121S is a woman’s 100% wool woven jacket. The lined jacket features a full frontal opening with a zippered closure. There are two pockets on the front of the jacket below the waist. The long sleeves feature a button cuff. The jacket features a visible polyurethane membrane on the inner surface of the shell fabric. The applicable subheading for Style No. W2941DT121S is 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s other woven anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907. The rate of duty will be 6.4%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte