PD F85514 May 2, 2000 CLA-2-95: D13 F85514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Rose Beltran Alliance Customs Clearance, Inc. 100 Oceangate Plaza 200 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of the "Nova's Ark Surprise Stencils" made in China. Dear Ms. Beltran: In a letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf or your client, Tricon Restaurant Services. A sample was provided. The sample, "Nova's Ark Surprise Stencils" is a set of three stencils made of plastic. Each stencil is 4.25" square and is divided into four numbered sections. The sections are oriented around a central locator point and each section has cutouts of various designs. A child will use one stencil and starting with the first section trace the cutouts in that section onto paper. Each section on the stencil is in turn located using the same location point and their designs are traced on top of the preceding design. When all four sections have been completed an image of a robotic creature will appear on the paper. Each stencil has a different creature. The applicable subheading for the "Nova's Ark Surprise Stencils" will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, reduced-sized (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof; other, other toys and models. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine