NY F85506 April 20, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F85506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020 Ms. Debbie Moore Global Transportation Services, Inc. 1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd Floor Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a changing pad cover from China. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated April 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Burlington Basket Company. The instant sample is a changing pad cover. The cover is made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester terry knit fabric. It measures approximately 13 x 26 inches. The white cover features ends that been folded over and hemmed forming a pocket. The pocket allows the cover to fit snugly around the diaper-changing pad. The edges are finished with an overcast stitch. This item is designed to cover an infant’s diaper-changing pad. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division