NY F85504 May 5, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F85504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter, dated April 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style B17G148 is a boys’ vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style B17G148 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand up collar; oversized armholes; an embroidered logo on the left chest; a zippered pocket on the center chest; and a straight bottom. The armholes and the bottom are finished with elasticized capping. The applicable subheading for Style B17G148 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style B17G148 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division