NY F85501 May 4, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F85501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 USA RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated April 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number J06A558, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from a 77% cotton, 18% acrylic, 5% nylon, 3X2 rib knit fabric (front panel), and a 100% cotton, 1X1 rib knit fabric (sleeves and back panel). The outer surface of the entire garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed back panel. A “Unionbay” logo is sewn on the left chest. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of the pullover is imparted by the front panel; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division