NY F85496 May 1, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 F85496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. David Brown Fritz Companies, Inc. 2701 Fortune Circle E. Drive, Suite F/G Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of steel bushing tubes from Germany. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated March 28, 2000 on behalf of Freudenberg NOK, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. The products to be imported are inner and outer steel bushing tubes. The dimensions of the bushing tubes vary somewhat. The representative samples have the following dimensions. The outer bushing tube has an outside diameter of approximately 1 1/2 inches and a length of approximately 1 3/8 inches. The inner bushing is a thick-walled product having an outside diameter of 0.827 inch, a wall thickness of 0.173 inch and a length of approximately 1.812 inches. Both ends of the outer bushing are chamfered. Your client plans to import equal numbers of inner and outer bushing tubes and, after importation, assemble them with a rubber component to make a bushing used in automotive applications. The applicable subheading for the inner and outer bushing tubes will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division