NY F85479 May 2, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F85479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Molly Chan Production Director ISDA & CO 29 South Park, San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The classification of a pair of woman’s pajamas from China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated April 5, 2000 you requested a classification ruling for a pair of woman’s pajamas. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style 3032A11 is a pair of woman’s pajamas constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The pajama top is a v-neck pullover with satin trim around the neckline; long sleeves; two-inch side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The pull-on pajama bottom has a ½ inch elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. A self-fabric carrying bag (with drawstring) will be imported and sold with the pajamas. The pajamas and carrying bag are considered a composite good in accordance with General Rules of Interpretation 3(b). The essential character is provided by the pajamas, therefore, both the pajamas and the carrying bag will be classified under the HTS number for the pajamas. The applicable subheading for style 3032A11(including both the pajamas and the carrying bag) will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…pajamas…knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Style 3032A11 (including both the pajamas and the carrying bag) falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division