NY F85475 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jodi A. Leafer Safety 1st, Inc. Canton Commerce Center 45 Dan Road Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of a “Cribshield Organizer from China. Dear Mr. Leafer: In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Cribshield Organizer”. It is made of a textile panel. The panel is constructed of woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated on one side with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic material has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. Sewn around the sides is a grosgrain binder. The grosgrain binder around the sides extends out at the corners and forms a loop with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. Sewn onto one side are open work knit fabric pockets with elasticized top. The “Cribshield Organizer” measures approximately 24-1/8” x 18-1/8”. The applicable subheading for the “Cribshield Organizer” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division