NY F85470 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F85470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Joshua P.Eller BSD Enterprises 118 Brick Church Road New Hempstead, NY 10977 RE: The tariff classification of an automatic watch winder. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Eller: In your letter dated April 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the automatic watch winder is a device that enables automatic watches to be wound by constant or time rotation. It consists of a leather or wood rectangular shaped housing with an inset for holding a watch. The rotation mechanism is either battery or electrically operated. The applicable subheading for the automatic watch winder will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division