NY F85469 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F85469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. A. Maner Maner Consulting Im Glögglihof 17, CH-4125 Riehen, Switzerland RE: The tariff classification of a bookmark from Switzerland Dear Mr. Maner: In your letter dated April 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a decorative bookmark made of stainless steel. The HTS number you referred to in your letter is for information-bearing sign plates. The applicable subheading for the bookmarks will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division