NY F85465 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000;6307.90.9989 Mr. Brad Marx Sax Totes and Accessories 4425 Shore Drive Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of a checkbook cover and eye glass case from Korea. Dear Mr. Marx: In your letter dated April 4th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are an eyeglass case and a checkbook cover. Both are soft-sided and have an exterior surface of 100% cotton. The eyeglass case is imported without eyeglasses. When used, the eyeglasses are inserted into the case by means of a top opening that is not secured. The checkbook cover is bi-fold in design and a penholder is permanently attached to each interior side of the cover. The applicable subheading for the eye glass case will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag…of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the check book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles…other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division