NY F85454 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F85454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Sandy Dawson LM Sales, Inc. P.O. Box 1742 Cumberland, MD 21501 RE: The tariff classification of a “pouch pocket top” for girls’ wear from India Dear Ms. Dawson: In your letter dated March 31, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample, style SN127365, design number RL5921, is a gingham garment for the upper body, manufactured from 100% cotton. Basic styling characteristics of this sleeveless pullover include one-inch wide shoulder straps which connect the straight neckline at the front of the garment and the back, which is cut straight across, thereby precluding armholes. Across the lower portion of the front of the garment there is a pouch pocket with a VELCRO fastener at each of its sides, and there are side slits. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments…girls’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.3 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division