NY F85434 May 5, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Billy J. Gwin Trade Management Services 1201 C Street NW Auburn, WA 98001 RE: The tariff classification of safety harness and tool placement system from China. Dear Mr. Gwin: In your letter dated April 3, 2000, on behalf of your client Remedy, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an integrated system, designated as a “tool placement system”, consisting of a series of tool pouches made from woven fabric integrated with a tool belt and harness system. The product will be provided in two different configurations. In one case the harness system portion of the product will merely be a system of padded textile straps that will help distribute the weight of the tools held in the pouches over a larger area of the body including the hips an shoulders of the wearer. In the second configuration the harness system will be designed as a fall arrest safety harness which may be attached to a safety line to prevent falls while the worker is performing tasks. In both cases the system will consist of a variety of tool pouches made of nylon woven fabric and equipped with various pockets for carrying tools, tape measures, fasteners and other items used for construction, installation or repair. Each of the tool pouches is designed to be attached through a series of holes with grommets in the tool belt and on the pouches. Attached also to the belts are either the safety harness or the weight distribution harness. The applicable subheading for the tool placement system will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles…other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. With regard to your questions on the individual parts that may be imported separately, we are unable to provide a ruling without additional information. Please provide a sample of each item you require a ruling on along with a description of its use and how it is integrated into the tool placement system. In addition, please indicate how each of the items will be imported. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division