NY F85428 April 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F85428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delias 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from India. Dear Ms. Tewari In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, under separate cover. Your submitted sample, style 05221, is a 70% acrylic and 30% wool knit women’s sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The striped pullover sweater features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 05221 will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 05221 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division