PD F85398 April 17, 2000 CLA-2-EPI25 F85398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 31, 2000, on behalf of I.K.L., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 4136, is a woman’s sweater constructed of 100% wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater, which extends to the hip, features a full front opening secured by four button closures, a notched collar, long sleeves, straight bottom and two patch pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeve openings, pocket edges and bottom of garment have a rib knit finish. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas