NY F85370 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 F85370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000 Ms. K.T. Hodges The Gripper 16230 SE Webester Rd. Milwaukie, OR 972276-5253 RE: The tariff classification of dog leashes and harnesses from India. Dear Ms. Hodges: In your letter dated March 27, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a dog leash composed of 60% spun polyester/10% polypropylene/ 30% rubber cord. The leash has a loop on one end and a metal clasp at the other end. You have also submitted a sample swatch of jute fabric. As per our telephone conversation dog toys made of jute fabric and leather harnesses will also be imported. We cannot classify the dog toys made of jute. Send a representative sample and request for a binding ruling for dog toys made of jute fabric. Please direct your questions on the matter with NIS 352, Mr. Alan Tytleman, 212 637-7092. The applicable subheading for the dog leashes and harnesses will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment.” The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division