NY F85353 May 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F85353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, on behalf of Heather Hill Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 3H4600TG is a 100% cotton woven men’s shirt. The garment features two button cuffs, sleeve vents, a collar, a full frontal opening with a six button closure, a lining, two flapped cargo like breast pockets secured with a hook and loop closure and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The back of the garment consists of two panels with a center seam. You also asked for a ruling on style number 3H4601TG. This office is precluded from issuing a ruling without a sample. The applicable subheading for the style 3H4600TG will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Style 3H4600TG falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division