PD F85352 May 10, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035; 6110.30.3055; 6204.63.3532 Ms. Jennifer Josten Account Executive Barthco International, Inc. 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The classification of women’s garments from Myanmar, Macau and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Josten: In your letter dated April 10, 2000, on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 12080 is a women’s 100% polyester micro polar fleece knitted vest. It extends from the neck to the hip area. It features a stand-up collar with capping trim, a full frontal opening with capping trim and a zipper closure, two slant pockets, capping trim around the armholes, and capping at the bottom of the vest. The vest has a 10 ounce polyfil quilting and a lining of 100% woven nylon with a coating of polyurethane. Style number 149-56 is a women’s 100% polyester micro polar fleece knitted cardigan. It extends from the neck to the hips. It features a hood with an elasticized drawstring cord, a full frontal opening with capping trim and a zipper closure, long sleeves with capping at the edge, slant pockets with capping and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number 001 is a pair of women’s shorts constructed of 100% polyester woven microfiber with a polyurethane coating. The shorts extend from the hips to the upper thigh area. The shorts feature a straight waistband with a drawstring, a fly front with Velcro closure, one flapped pocket on each side of the hips and straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style number 12080 will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Vests, other than sweater vests: Women’s of girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 149-56 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 001 will be 6204.63.3532, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Shorts: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style number 12080 falls within textile category designation 659. Style number 149-56 falls within textile category designation 639. Style number 001 falls within textile category designation 648. Category 659 from Myanmar is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts