NY F85348 May 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F85348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Dee Tidaback Montgomery Ward, LLC 1100 W. 115th Street Romeoville, IL 60446 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Myanmar. Dear Ms. Tidaback: In your letter, dated April 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style F035G20 is a men’s garment constructed from 75 percent polyester, 25 percent rayon, finely knit boucle fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style F035G20 features a full front opening with a concealed zipper and three Velcro–like closures; a stand-up collar; long, hemmed sleeves; two zippered chest pockets with flaps; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You state that the same garment will be imported in 100 percent polyester fabric in solid colors. The applicable subheading for Style F035G20 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style F035G20 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Myanmar are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division