NY F85347 May 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F85347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's raincoat from Indonesia; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 8322-7F, is a woman's full-length raincoat. The raincoat is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. Although your letter states that the lining is coated, the shell fabric has a visible 100% acrylic coating on the inner surface. The raincoat is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The raincoat also has a button-off liner. The liner is composed of a woven 90% acrylic/5% polyester/5% wool fabric in the body and of a woven 80% polyester/20% cotton fabric in the sleeves. The liner is not of the kind that can be worn separately. In a phone conversation you indicated that the piece goods (including the coating application) used to manufacture the raincoat will be produced in Korea. You further indicated that the raincoat will be cut and assembled in Indonesia and when imported the raincoat's shell fabric will have the same coating as the sample that was submitted for our examination. The raincoat has a detachable hood that is held to the garment by five buttons, a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. An overlapping flap with five right-over-left button closures covers the zipper area. The raincoat has a free-hanging front and back yoke, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two front pockets with button closures below the waist, an adjustable button tab closure on the sleeve cuffs and a pleat on the rear panel at the bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The raincoat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division