PD F85333 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:7117.90.7500 Ms. Joanne Balice, Import Dept. CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a bead necklace, a product of Korea. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, you advise, is a two strand bead necklace composed of colored plastic beads at approximately ½” intervals on monofilament. These are attached to a typical closure fitting of metal. The style # 86118 and it is called an “Illusion” necklace. The value was verbally stated to be $0.43, FOB Korea. The applicable subheading for these earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other; Of Plastics . . .”. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Acting Area Port Director Champlain, NY