NY F85328 April 19, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F85328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative glass articles from China Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated April 6, 2000, on behalf of your client, Gerson Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items were submitted, however, only one will be returned to you as requested. The other sample was received shattered. Item #144 is a glass bowl measuring six and one-half inches in diameter. Item #143 is a glass bowl measuring seven and one-half inches in diameter. You stated that the unit value of each glass bowl is $0.89. Although you indicated that this product will be marketed as a “floating candleholder”, we do not regard this type of article as a candleholder because it has the form of a bowl, a general-purpose article. It is not specifically dedicated to the function of a candleholder. This type of product is not principally used as a candleholder. A candle is only one of the numerous items that this product is capable of holding. The applicable subheading for the two glass bowls will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division