NY F85326 May 1, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F85326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International U.S.A., Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. The submitted samples, which are all identified as item #C74K1050, consist of an assortment of six decorative glass jars that measure approximately seven inches in height. Each jar has a hand-painted dark blue background with snowflakes. Additionally, each jar has a unique hand-painted winterscape scene (e.g., snowmen, Santa with reindeer, snowman with angel, etc.). A textile bow is tied to the top of each item. There is a small hole at the bottom back of each jar. The hole will be used for drainage should the jar be used, as you stated, as a flowerpot. You indicated that the unit value of each jar is $0.34. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass jars will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division