NY F85310 April 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F85310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Richard Tinelli Mastercargo, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from India Dear Mr. Tinelli: In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Apparel Winds, Inc.. Style PJ-001 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The garment is a pair of men’s pants which feature an exposed elastic waistband with the “FUBU” logo woven into the band, side seam pockets, an exposed one button fly and hemmed pants legs. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits…trousers, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style PJ-001 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division