NY F85309 April 13, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:WA:355:F85309 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Arthur K. Purcell Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 561 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for men’s trousers; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4) Dear Mr. Purcell: This is in reply to your letter dated March 28, 2000, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for unisex cargo style, carpenter style and regular style pants and shorts, which will be imported into the United States. This request was on behalf of Wing Tai International, Ltd., Singapore. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of woven unisex pants (in three styles) and shorts (also in three styles). The sample, which was submitted closes, left over right. The garments are stated to be made of 100 percent cotton. The fabric for all the procedures outlined below was formed in Hong Kong. Four different manufacturing and assembly scenarios were presented; two for the cargo style pants and shorts and one each for the carpenter pants and shorts and the regular pants and shorts. The manufacturing operations for the cargo style pants and shorts are as follows: Option I Country A Piece goods are cut into shaped components Left fly and zipper are attached Sew pleats on front and back panels Form and dew front pockets with coin pocket Form and sew back pockets with pocket flaps Join side seams Form and attach cargo pockets on side seams with pocket flaps Belt loops are cut and sewn Country B attach zipper to right fly join right and left front panels join right and left back body panels join front and back panels at inseam Country A join waistband to front and back panels belt loops and labels are attached legs are hemmed sew buttonholes and buttons assembled garment undergoes finishing and packing operations Option 2 Country A piece goods are cut into shaped components left fly and zipper are attached sew pleats on front and back panels form and sew front pockets with coin pocket form and sew back pockets with pocket flaps belt loops are cut and sewn Country B attach zipper to right fly join right and left front panels join right and left back body panels join front and back panels at side seams Country A join waistband to front and back panels belt loops and labels are attached join inseam form and attach cargo pockets on side seams with pocket flaps legs are hemmed sew buttonholes and buttons assembled garment undergoes finishing and packing operations The manufacturing operations for the carpenter style pants and shorts are as follows: Country A piece goods are cut into shaped components left fly with zipper are attached form and sew front pockets with coin pockets form and attach back pockets with carpenter pockets and loop sew pleats on front and back panels belt loops are cut and sewn Country B attach zipper to right fly join right and left front panels join right and left back body panels join front and back panels at side seams Country A join front and back panels at inseams waistband is joined to front and back panels belt loops and labels are attached legs are hemmed sew button holes and buttons assembled garments undergo finishing and packing operations The manufacturing operations for the regular woven pants and shorts are as follows: Country A piece goods are cut into shaped components left fly with zipper are sewn sew pleats on front and back panels form and sew front and back pockets with pocket flaps join right and left Back body panels belt loops are cut and sewn Country B attach zipper to right fly join right and left front panels join front and back panels at side seams join front and back panels at inseams Country A waistband is joined to front and back panels belt loops and labels are attached legs are hemmed sew button holes and buttons assembled garments undergo finishing and packing operations ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the carpenter pants will be 6203.42.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s trousers, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, blue denim. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cargo pants and regular pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s trousers, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cargo shorts, carpenter shorts and regular shorts will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for men’s trousers, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. All the garments fall within textile category designation 347. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6201 – 6208 If the good consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6201 through 6208 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. As the goods are assembled in countries “A” and “B”, and the fabric is formed in Hong Kong, assumed to be the third country, the goods are not wholly assembled in a single country as per Section 102.21(c)(2). Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, nor wholly assembled in a single country, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the cargo pants and shorts, Option 1 process, the attachment of the zipper to the right fly, the joining of the right and left front panels, the joining of the right and left back body panels and the joining of the front and back panels at the inseam constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the cargo pants and shorts, Option 1, is Country B. In the case of the cargo pants and shorts, Option 2, and the carpenter pants and shorts, the attachment of the zipper to the right fly, the joining of the right and left front panels, the joining of the right and left back body panels and the joining of the front and back panels at the side seams constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the cargo pants and shorts, Option 2, and the carpenter pants and shorts, is Country B. In the case of the regular pants and shorts, the attachment of the zipper to the right fly, the joining of the right and left front panels, the joining of the right and left back body panels and the joining of the front and back panels at the side seams constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of the regular pants and shorts is Country B. HOLDING: The country of origin of the cargo pants and shorts, the carpenter pants and shorts and the regular pants and shorts, in all scenarios presented, is Country B. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division