NY F85298 April 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F85298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Style ST-3000A is a boy’s lined and insulated glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a flared cuff, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, sidewalls and a backside pocket sewn at the knuckle area which closes by means of hook and loop fabric. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. You have indicated that the glove will be available in different colors as styles ST-3000B, ST-3000C and ST-3000D. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division